Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Title Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
ME 1 (section 1)
Introduction to Mechanical Engineering
Eaton, J., Li, K., Ngo Duc, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
260-113
ME 101 (section 1)
Visual Thinking
Edmark, J., Reyna Zepeda, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Departmental Room
ME 101 (section 2)
Visual Thinking
Willow, J., Katz, D., Nalbandian, H. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
550-200
ME 103 (section 1)
Product Realization: Design and Making
Beach, D., Brubaker, E., MacDougall, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
550-200
ME 104B (section 1)
Designing Your Life
Davies, K., Tsiang, E., Armstrong, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
550-200
ME 104S (section 1)
Designing Your Stanford (EDUC 118S)
Davies, K., Tsiang, E., Santa-Donato, G., Simamora, C. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
STLC105
ME 110B (section 1)
Digital Design Principles and Applications
Scott, W. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
550-126
ME 112 (section 1)
Mechanical Systems Design
Collins, S., Klein, S., Bryan, G., Lee, R., Reinders, K. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
550-200
ME 115B (section 1)
Product Design Methods
Follmer, S., Neville, K., Regalado, M., Saha, G., Leung, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
550-200
ME 127 (section 1)
Design for Additive Manufacturing
Somen, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Departmental Room
ME 131A (section 1)
Heat Transfer
Majumdar, A., Zhai, S., Zhang, Z. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
200-203
ME 131B (section 1)
Fluid Mechanics: Compressible Flow and Turbomachinery
Ihme, M., Engel, L., Poppe, H. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
Econ 140
ME 151 (section 1)
Introduction to Computational Mechanics
Favero Neto, A., Pinsky, P. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-002
ME 161 (section 1)
Dynamic Systems, Vibrations and Control (ME 261)
Mitiguy, P., Ploch, C., Wang, Y., Brennan, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
530-127
ME 170A (section 1)
Mechanical Engineering Design- Integrating Context with Engineering
Cohen, S., Wood, J., Johnson, S., Weli, Z., Warner, A., Racca, B., Sheppard, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
ME 181 (section 1)
Deliverables: A Mechanical Engineering Design Practicum
Beach, D., Flynn, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
160-322
ME 195A (section 1)
Food, Design & Technology
Leifer, L., Kim, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
530-127
ME 204A (section 1)
Bicycle Design and Frame-Building
Malanowski, S., Vance, W., Hochheimer, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
6:00pm - 7:20pm
ME 206A (section 1)
Design for Extreme Affordability
Kohn, M., Greenberg, S., Molina, A., Coulson, S., Lion-Transler, C., Kohn, M., Greenberg, S., Molina, A., Coulson, S., Lion-Transler, C. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
7:30pm - 9:30pm
ME 207 (section 1)
Movie Design
2018-2019 Winter
ME 209 (section 1)
Imperfections in Crystalline Solids
Gu, W., Wang, Y. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
530-127
ME 210 (section 1)
Introduction to Mechatronics (EE 118)
Gumerlock, K., Heywood, D., Li, A., Gomez, G., Suresh, I., Bian, A., Peltzer, O., Kenny, T. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Skillaud
ME 216B (section 1)
Advanced Product Design: Implementation 1
Burnett, W., Woolery, E., Newman, B., Falase, T., Mendoza, H., Zaitsev, Y. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
550-200
ME 218B (section 1)
Smart Product Design Applications
Carryer, E., Miller, M., Johnson, K., Su, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
550-200
ME 228 (section 1)
The Future of Mechanical Engineering
Collins, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
300-300
ME 238 (section 1)
Patent Prosecution
Schox, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
380-381U
ME 261 (section 1)
Dynamic Systems, Vibrations and Control (ME 161)
Mitiguy, P., Ploch, C., Wang, Y., Brennan, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
530-127
ME 263 (section 1)
The Chair
Milroy, C., Edmark, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
ME 268 (section 1)
Robotics, AI and Design of Future Education
Jiang, L. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
300-300
ME 277 (section 1)
Graduate Design Research Techniques
Jia, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
530-127
ME 281 (section 1)
Biomechanics of Movement (BIOE 281)
Delp, S., Franks, P. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Clark Center S361
ME 287 (section 1)
Mechanics of Biological Tissues
Levenston, M., Mousavi, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
530-127
ME 287 (section 2)
Mechanics of Biological Tissues
Levenston, M., Mousavi, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
9:30am - 12:20pm
ME 287 (section 3)
Mechanics of Biological Tissues
Levenston, M., Mousavi, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
ME 297 (section 1)
Forecasting for Innovators:Technology, Tools & Social Change
Saffo, P., Benjamin, C. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
550-STUDIO 2
ME 30 (section 1)
Engineering Thermodynamics
Mitchell, R. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
200-034
ME 30 (section 1)
Engineering Thermodynamics
Sambrick, M., Loong, B., Mitchell, R. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
200-034
ME 300B (section 1)
Partial Differential Equations in Engineering (CME 204)
Ghate, A., Wong, M., Song, H., Nantermoz, C., Le Cleac'h, S., Derollez, R., Lele, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Skillaud
ME 302B (section 1)
The Future of the Automobile- Driver Assistance and Automated Driving
Zoepf, S., Becker, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
380-380Y
ME 304D (section 1)
Designing Your Life
Evans, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
ME 306B (section 1)
Engineering-Design Capital-Formation Theory in Practice
Leifer, L., Mabogunje, A., Sonalkar, N., Horowitt, G., Wickham, P. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
550-162
ME 310B (section 1)
Engineering Design Entrepreneurship and Innovation: exploring the solution space
Leifer, L., Poteet, A., Perez, S., Seagers, K., Cutkosky, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Departmental Room
ME 311 (section 1)
Leading Design Teams
Schar, M., Wolkomir, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Departmental Room
ME 315 (section 1)
The Designer in Society
Klebahn, P., Roth, B. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Departmental Room
ME 316B (section 1)
Design Impact Master's Project II
MacDonald, E., Liao, T. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
ME 318 (section 1)
Computer-Aided Product Creation
Milroy, C. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
610-615
ME 318 (section 2)
Computer-Aided Product Creation
Milroy, C. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
8:30am - 12:20pm
Departmental Room
ME 318 (section 3)
Computer-Aided Product Creation
Milroy, C. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
8:30am - 12:20pm
610-615
ME 320 (section 1)
Introduction to Robotics (CS 223A)
Khatib, O., Bohg, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Gates B1
ME 321 (section 1)
Optofluidics: Interplay of Light and Fluids at the Micro and Nanoscale
Tang, S., Blauch, L. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
160-315

Pages