Skip to content Skip to navigation

Visiting Scholar Appointment Processing

**Proof of English proficiency required before application process begins**

See Stanford’s Bechtel International Center website for forms of proof.

Information and documents needed for the Visiting Scholar application:

  1. Requested start and end dates of appointment.
  2. Complete this Online Webform

Online webform requires following:

  1. CV and brief proposal of expected research while at Stanford (2-3 paragraphs).
  2. Employer/institution address and phone number (if not on CV).
  3. Passport: legible copy of biographical page only for Visiting Scholar and each accompanying dependent.
  4. Proof of funding ($2,500 per month living expense, in addition to $1,923 per month for CDR Visitor Fee). Proof of funding is also required for dependent living expenses (per month: $600 for spouse, $300 per child).​
    • ​Proof of funding financial documents include bank statements, letters from employer providing support, letters regarding grants, or scholarships from an organization/institution, etc.  Proof of funding should be shown in U.S dollars or include a conversion showing U.S. dollar equivalent of foreign currency.
  5. Address formated the following way for sending DS-2019 via FedEx, once it’s ready:
    Country
    Company (if applicable)
    Address 1
    Address 2
    Post code
    City
    Phone number